PRIVACY POLICY
 
 

ADOLPH SPORT is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to this site. This notice describes our privacy policy for this site (our “Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites to which we may link. You agree that by visiting OUR Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use this Site.

 

Information Collected:

  • Information You Provide to Us

    When you choose to use certain other features of the Site, such as making purchases, we collect personal information, such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card information, and we may also request additional personal information, such as your shopping preferences and demographics.

     

How We Use Your Information:

We will not share or disclose your information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use personally identifiable information in order to give you a more enjoyable and convenient shopping experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send, and otherwise supporting your use of the Site. We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalized profile of your shopping history. In addition, we may notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information.

We also use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Site and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information with third parties for any purpose.

Who Do We Share Information With:

  • Affiliated Businesses

    We work closely with affiliated businesses and in some cases, we operate stores, provide services, or sell product lines jointly with these businesses. You will be able to tell when a third party is involved in your transactions, and when we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.

  • Third-Party Service Providers

    We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. In connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and specific features on the Site, certain trusted third parties may be permitted to access your information. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

    Notwithstanding any other provision, we may also engage a third party partner for the purpose of identifying users and delivering to them interest-based content and advertisements. We may share information about you with our partners such as your name, postal address, email, or other identifier and may do so in non-human readable, de-identified, form to ensure the security of your information.

  • Business Transfers

    As we continue to grow, we might sell or buy companies, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets, but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the event that The Clymb, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets. In such a circumstance the transferee would be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  • Protection of ADOLPH SPORT and Others

    We reserve the right to disclose account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Clymb, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy. We also reserve the right to disclose information in order to comply with any subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law.

  • With Your Consent

    Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

The Site encrypts your credit card number and other personal information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of the information from your PC to our servers. In addition, only those employees and third parties who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your computer and passwords. For example, be sure to log out when finished using a shared computer.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences:

While we make efforts to accommodate requests to restrict our use of your information, we reserve the right to delete all or any portion of customer information if we are not able to reasonably accommodate a requested restriction.

Children's Privacy and Parental Controls:

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on web sites directed at children under 13 that collect information on those children, and on web sites that knowingly collect information on children under 13. theclymb.com is not directed at children under 13 and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13.

Links to other sites

ADOLPH SPORT may contain links to web sites operated by other third parties. theclymb.com has no control over or responsibility for their content, information or activities, including security and use of personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of use of any third-party Site before submitting any personal information.

 

E-mails:

We may send promotional e-mails to you only if you have asked to receive them. Each time you receive an e-mail from us, you will be given the opportunity to "opt-out" or stop receiving them.

Terms of Service and Privacy Policy Changes:

If you choose to visit ADOLPH SPORT, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Service, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes and application of the law of the state of California. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check the Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless otherwise stated, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

 

 

 
     

 

 
 
 

TERMS OF SERVOCE 條款細則
Privacy Policy
CONTACT 聯絡我們
ABOUT US 關於我們




© 2017 TheClymb. All rights reserved
Powered by Starun athletic Club Limited